Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
20% OFF & FREE SHIPPING - APPLIES AT CHECKOUT

FUTURELIFE®

High Protein Brown Bread

>ANCIENT GRAIN BROWN BREAD

FUTURELIFE® brings you Low GI, High Fibre, nutrient-dense goodness from a carefully selected blend of 3 ancient grains, 2 seeds and rolled oats all in a delicious, High Protein, NON-GMO and vegan-friendly brown bread.

  • Low GI
  • High in Dietary Fibre 
  • High in Protein 
  • Source of Omega 3 Fatty Acids 
  • Vegan- Friendly 
  • Non-GMO
Water, SASKO Brown Bread Wheat Flour (Gluten), Linseed (2%), Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Soya Grits (1%), Soybean Isolate, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Crushed Rye (1%), Sunflower Seed (1%), Groats (1%), Red Sorghum (1%), White Quinoa (1%), Millet (1%), Salt, Acidity Regulator, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Amino Acids (Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Leucine), Emulsifier (Vegetable Origin), Flavour Enhancer, Soybean Flour, Minerals (Electrolytic Iron, Zinc Oxide) And Vitamins (Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin A And Folic Acid), Flour Improvers And Enzymes (Non-Animal Origin).

FUTURELIFE® HIGH PROTEIN ANCIENT GRAIN BROWN BREAD

TYPICAL NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Serving size: 1 slice (55g)

NUTRIENTUnitper 100 g servingPer  Serving

%NRV**

 

 (≥4 years)

EnergykJ994547
Proteing10.65.810
Glycemic Carbohydrateg3720
of which Total Sugarg1.00.6
Total Fatg3.51.9
of which Saturated Fatty Acidsg0.60.3
of which Trans Fatty Acidsg<0.1<0.1
of which Monounsaturated Fatty Acidsg1.30.7
of which Polyunsaturated Fatty Acidsg1.50.9
of which Omega-3 Fatty Acidsmg204112
 of which ALAmg204112
Cholesterolmg<3<3
Dietary Fibre#g7.13.9
Total Sodiummg305168
AMINO ACIDS
Alaninemg337.3185.5
Argininemg516.5284.1
Aspartic Acidmg379.4208.7
Cysteinemg463.8255.1
Glutamic Acidmg2339.91286.9
Glycinemg358.4197.1
Histidine***mg326.7179.7
Hydroxy-Prolinemg0.00.0
Isoleucine***mg347.8191.3
Leucine***mg664.0365.2
Lysine***mg421.6231.9
Methionine***mg147.681.2
Phenylalanine***mg463.8255.1
Prolinemg843.2463.8
Serinemg453.2249.3
Threonine***mg295.1162.3
Tryptophan***mg158.187.0
Tyrosinemg189.7104.3
Valine***mg390.0214.5
GI    
Glycaemic Index (GI)≤55
Glycaemic Load (GL)11

***Essential Amino Acids which cannot be made by the body

 

**Nutrient Reference Value (NRV) not determined

#Dietary Fibre method of analysis – AOAC 985.29

  • High in Protein and contains 19 amino acids.
  • It has a low Glycemic Index (GI), providing a sustained energy release over a longer period of time therefore keeping you fuller for longer and improving blood glucose control.
  • It is high in Dietary Fibre.
  • Contains 9% mixed grains and seeds.
  • It is non-GMO. For more information on our policy and audit procedures, please click here: futurelife.com/the-science/non-gmo
  • It is a source of Omega-3 fatty acids.
  • Low in saturated fat.

It’s ideal for the whole family, including active individuals, vegans and individuals living with diabetes.

 

ENDORSEMENTS

Halaal, Kosher: Parev, GIFSA (Glycaemic Index Foundation of South Africa).

Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Do not store in the refrigerator. Freeze on day of purchase and consume within 2 months of freezing. Once thawed do not re-freeze.

1 slice (55 g).

Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Cholesterol and Trans Fatty Acids.

Lactose, Eggs, Nuts.

800g