Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.

FUTURELIFE®

High Protein Brown Bread

>BROWN BREAD

This vegan-friendly bread is South Africa’s first and only NON-GMO bread to provide Low GI, High Fibre, quality grains in a unique formulation that is a source of Omega-3 and High in Protein.

  • Low GI
  • High in Dietary Fibre 
  • High in Protein 
  • Source of Omega 3 Fatty Acids 
  • Vegan- Friendly 
  • Non-GMO
SASKO Brown Bread Wheat Flour (Gluten), Water, Brown Linseed (3%), Yeast, Soybean Isolate (NON-GMO), Wheat Gluten, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm Fruit), Salt, Vitamins: Vitamin A (Retinol), Vitamin B Complex: Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cobalamin), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (Tocopherol), Vitamin H (Biotin), Vitamin K And Minerals: Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron (Ferrous Fumarate & Electrolytic Iron), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Acidity Regulator, Soybean Flour, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Amino Acids (Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Leucine), Emulsifiers (Vegetable Origin), Flour Improver And Enzymes (Non Animal Origin).

FUTURELIFE® HIGH PROTEIN Brown Bread™

TYPICAL NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Serving size: 2 slices (80g)

NUTRIENTUnitper 100 g servingPer  Serving

%NRV**

 

 (≥4 years)

EnergykJ950760
Proteing11.79.417
Glycemic Carbohydrateg3428
of which Total Sugarg2.92.4
Total Fatg3.12.5
of which Saturated Fatty Acidsg1.31.0
of which Trans Fatty Acidsg0.00.0
of which Monounsaturated Fatty Acidsg0.90.7
of which Polyunsaturated Fatty Acidsg1.00.8
of which Omega-3 Fatty Acidsmg10786
 of which ALAmg10786
Cholesterolmg<5<5
Dietary Fibre#g6.14.9
Total Sodiummg318254
VITAMINS
Vitamin A  μg16913515
Vitamin B Complex
B1 mg0.20.215
B2 mg0.20.215
B3mg3.02.415
B5mg0.90.815
B6mg0.30.315
B9μg756015
B12μg0.50.415
Vitamin C mg18.815.015
Vitamin D μg3215
Vitamin E mg2.82.315
Vitamin Hμg6515
Vitamin Kμg231815
MINERALS
Calciummg243.8195.015
Ironmg3.42.715
Seleniumμg10815
Zincmg2.11.715
AMINO ACIDS
Alaninemg289.5231.6
Argininemg479.1383.3
Aspartic Acidmg489.1391.3
Cysteinemg299.5239.6
Glutamic Acidmg1996.41597.1
Glycinemg349.4279.5
Histidine***mg249.5199.6
Hydroxy-Prolinemg10.08.0
Isoleucine***mg309.4247.6
Leucine***mg628.9503.1
Lysine***mg469.2375.3
Methionine***mg139.7111.8
Phenylalanine***mg379.3303.5
Prolinemg818.5654.8
Serinemg429.2343.3
Threonine***mg289.5231.6
Tryptophan***mg169.7135.8
Tyrosinemg269.5215.6
Valine***mg389.3311.4
GI
Glycaemic Index (GI)≤55
Glycaemic Load (GL)15

***Essential Amino Acids which cannot be made by the body

 

**Nutrient Reference Value (NRV) not determined

#Dietary Fibre method of analysis – AOAC – 991.43

  • High in Protein and contains 19 amino acids.
  • It has a low Glycemic Index (GI), providing a sustained energy release over a longer period of time therefore keeping you fuller for longer and improving blood glucose control.
  • It is high in Dietary Fibre.
  • It is non-GMO. For more information on our policy and audit procedures, please click here: futurelife.com/the-science/non-gmo
  • A source of 13 Vitamins, 4 Minerals and Omega-3 fatty acids.
  • Low in saturated fat.

It’s ideal for the whole family, including active individuals, vegans and individuals living with diabetes.

 

ENDORSEMENTS

Halaal, Kosher: Parev, GIFSA (Glycaemic Index Foundation of South Africa)

Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Do not store in the refrigerator. Freeze on day of purchase and consume within 2 months of freezing. Once thawed do not re-freeze.

2 slices (80 g).

Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Cholesterol and Trans Fatty Acids.

Lactose, Eggs, Nuts.

700g