Skip to main content

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.
20% OFF & FREE SHIPPING - APPLIES AT CHECKOUT

FUTURELIFE®

High Protein Brown Bread

>OATS & HONEY

This Low GI bread combines whole oat grains with the goodness of our NON-GMO ingredients, scientifically formulated to be High in Protein and Fibre. With a touch of honey flavour, this bread is wholesome and delicious.

  • Low GI
  • High in Dietary Fibre 
  • High in Protein 
  • Source of Omega 3 Fatty Acids 
  • Vegan- Friendly 
  • Non-GMO
Water, SASKO Brown Bread Wheat Flour (Gluten), Groats (5%) (Gluten), Wheat Gluten, Soybean Isolate, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Salt, Acidity Regulator, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Amino Acids (Lysine, Valine, Threonine, Leucine), Emulsifiers (Vegetable Origin), Flavour Enhancer, Flavouring, Soybean Flour, Mineral Salts (Electrolytic Iron And Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (Vitamin B3, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin A And Folic Acid), Acesulfame-K (Non-Nutritive Sweetener), Flour Improver And Enzymes (Non-Animal Origin).

FUTURELIFE® HIGH PROTEIN Brown Bread (Oats and Honey Flavour)

TYPICAL NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION

Serving size: 1 slice (50g)

NUTRIENTUnitper 100 g servingPer  Serving

%NRV**

 

 (≥4 years)

EnergykJ985492
Proteing11.05.510
Glycemic Carbohydrateg3618
of which Total Sugarg<1.0<1.0
Total Fatg3.31.6
of which Saturated Fatty Acidsg0.50.3
of which Trans Fatty Acidsg<0.1<0.1
of which Monounsaturated Fatty Acidsg1.40.7
of which Polyunsaturated Fatty Acidsg1.40.7
of which Omega-3 Fatty Acidsmg18693
 of which ALAmg18693
Cholesterolmg<3<3
Dietary Fibre#g8.64.3
Total Sodiummg306153
AMINO ACIDS
Alaninemg310.5155.3
Argininemg503.3251.6
Aspartic Acidmg299.8149.9
Cysteinemg631.8315.9
Glutamic Acidmg2452.21226.1
Glycinemg353.4176.7
Histidine***mg224.9112.4
Hydroxy-Prolinemg10.75.4
Isoleucine***mg342.7171.3
Leucine***mg653.2326.6
Lysine***mg396.2198.1
Methionine***mg149.975.0
Phenylalanine***mg471.2235.6
Prolinemg867.4433.7
Serinemg460.5230.2
Threonine***mg278.4139.2
Tryptophan***mg160.680.3
Tyrosinemg182.091.0
Valine***mg396.2198.1
GI
Glycaemic Index (GI)≤55
Glycaemic Load (GL)8

***Essential Amino Acids which cannot be made by the body

 

**Nutrient Reference Value (NRV) not determined

#Dietary Fibre method of analysis – AOAC 985.29

  • High in Protein and contains 19 amino acids.
  • It has a low Glycemic Index (GI), providing a sustained energy release over a longer period of time therefore keeping you fuller for longer and improving blood glucose control.
  • It is high in Dietary Fibre.
  • Contains 5% oats.
  • It is non-GMO. For more information on our policy and audit procedures, please click here: futurelife.com/the-science/non-gmo
  • It is a source of Omega-3 fatty acids.
  • Low in saturated fat.

It’s ideal for the whole family, including active individuals, vegans and individuals living with diabetes.

 

ENDORSEMENTS

Halaal, Kosher: Parev, GIFSA (Glycaemic Index Foundation of South Africa).

Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight. Do not store in the refrigerator. Freeze on day of purchase and consume within 2 months of freezing. Once thawed do not re-freeze.

1 slice (50 g).

Wheat, Gluten and Soy.

Cholesterol and Trans Fatty Acids.

Lactose, Eggs, Nuts.

700g